CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J84053

Katrina Barnett
LM Services, LLC
12101 Upper Potomac Industrial Park
Cumberland, MD 21502

RE: The tariff classification of a blanket sleeper for infants from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Barnett:

In your letter dated May 7, 2003, written on behalf of Little Me Childrenswear Company LLC, you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 92104LD, manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, is a one-piece garment, characterized by long sleeves and by a full-front, zippered opening, which extends from below the stand-up neckline through the crotch area to above the ankle of the footed leg.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6111.30.5015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of synthetic fibers, other, blanket sleepers. The duty rate will be 16.1 per cent ad valorem.

The blanket sleeper falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division